?

Log in

Aug. 12th, 2016

Hey, I’ve got a couple Imzy invites to hand out if anyone is interested. (Imzy = hybrid of LJ, tumblr and reddit; based around communities. Still in beta, but it sounds like it’s getting some traction in fannish circles. Looks neat so far.)

Comment with your email addy if you'd like one (comments are screened).
Signed up for H/C bingo again, even though I didn't post a single thing for it last year (whoops). I've already got ideas for this year, though!


My hc_bingo cardCollapse )

captain america

THAT MOVIE, YOU GUYS

HOLY SHIT

someone please come talk to me about ittttttt


spoilersCollapse )

Mar. 29th, 2016

HAMILTON.

Yes, I realize I'm late to the party. But holyyyyy crap is it good.

Is there, like, a new-to-the-fandom guide out there somewhere? I don't think I'm interested in fanfic, but links to great videos, parodies, remixes or whatever would be much appreciated.

agent carter

HOLY SHIT

IF THE GODDAMN SERIES DOESN'T GET RENEWED I AM RIOTING

SPOILERSCollapse )

Jan. 29th, 2016

YOU GUYS. YOU GUYS. IMPERIAL RADCH.

I just read all three books in three days and I just. cannot. get over how much I love them. THEY ARE SO GOOD. I just-- Breq. And Seivarden. ahhhhhhhh my babies, what am I supposed to do now that I'm finished???

(Seriously, if you haven't read these-- GO. NOW. If you have read them, come talk to me!!)

Yuletide Reveals!

For Yuletide this year, I wrote two stories for The Martian:

homesick at space camp (12109 words) by alessandriana
Fandom: The Martian - Andy Weir
Rating: Teen And Up Audiences
Relationships: Mindy Park/Mark Watney, Chris Beck/Beth Johanssen
Characters: Mark Watney, Mindy Park, Rick Martinez (The Martian), Melissa Lewis (The Martian), Beth Johanssen, Chris Beck, Alex Vogel, Annie Montrose, Venkat Kapoor
Additional Tags: Grief/Mourning, Recovery, Touch-Starved, Disco, SCIENCE!, Hurt/Comfort
Summary:

When the producers of The Watney Report had contacted her about doing a final wrap-up show on the one-year anniversary of the Ares 3 mission's return, Annie'd nearly thrown herself off a bridge. She'd thought she was done with this shit.

[Or, seven times they lied to the press.]


and:

start a love train (16018 words) by alessandriana
Fandom: The Martian - Andy Weir
Rating: Explicit
Relationships: Mark Watney/Everyone
Characters: Mark Watney, Chris Beck, Beth Johanssen, Rick Martinez (The Martian), Alex Vogel, Melissa Lewis (The Martian)
Additional Tags: Shameless Smut, Post-Canon, Recovery, touch-starvation, Yuletide Treat, no actual infidelity,
Summary:

Private Log Entry: Mission Day 707

I've been back on the Hermes for twenty days now. And holy shit, is it amazing! I'd forgotten how awesome sex is!

See also: food, but seriously. Sex!



I'm pretty thrilled at how well both of these have gone over (especially considering how far outside my wheelhouse the second one was to write). Both my recipients seemed to enjoy, and I got a pretty decent collection of happy comments, so yay! I call this Yuletide a win.


*Yeah, that's 28k total. I'm currently lol'ing hard at how worried I was that I wasn't going to hit the required word count...
SO my romance writing friends, I thought I would share with you a new marketing strategy that I discovered today! I think it is a wonderful marketing strategy and there is absolutely no way it could possibly go wrong or be awkward or anything like that. :)

I discovered this strategy at our NaNoWriMo kick-off party when I won one of the prize packages. Inside this prize package, my dears, was the following:




Yes, that's an eyeglass cleaning cloth. With the cover for the book Sleeping With the Wolf on it. And a half-naked man. Because I know that every time I need to clean my glasses, I really want to advertise to all the people around me that I enjoy fantasy werewolf porn. :)


*Like, I get the reasoning behind it: this book it so hot that it'll steam up your glasses! But, really?

Syndicate

RSS Atom
We shall not cease from exploration
And the end of all our exploring
Will be to arrive where we started
And know the place for the first time.
Through the unknown, unremembered gate
When the last of earth left to discover
Is that which was the beginning;
At the source of the longest river
The voice of the hidden waterfall
And the children in the apple-tree
Not known, because not looked for
But heard, half-heard, in the stillness
Between two waves of the sea.
Quick now, here, now, always—
A condition of complete simplicity
(Costing not less than everything)
And all shall be well and
All manner of things shall be well
When the tongues of flame are in-folded
Into the crowned knot of fire
And the fire and the rose are one.

--Little Gidding, T.S. Elliot

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow